Printing settings

Find below some notes of different slicer settings that work better for me.

ABS PLA

Layer height of 2mm gives general good results, use 0.125mm for better quality.

Infill density of 20%-25% gives general good.

Calibrate bed every 5-6 prints.

Acetone bath: Wet a paper with about 50ml of acetone, put paper and objects in an enclosed container for about 4 hours. General better results for ABS, shiny cool look.

Lothopane use Lithopanes tool, decrease gama of the pic, set Z 0.2 and espessura 0.35, print at 0.125mm layer height
Troubleshooting printing issues

Inconsistent shell thinkness and nozzle size

The Shell Thickness setting in your slicer determines the thickness of the walls of the object. It has to be a multiple of the nozzle diameter. In my case, I have a nozzle of 0.4mm, so a thickness setting of 0.8 mm means that walls will be 2 lines wide.

The two following prints show what appears to be lack of extrusion in some layers. The problem was caused by inconsistent shell thickness and nozzle size in my slicer (Cura). The slicer was producing 1 wall before the infill which caused the vertical lines where the support is connecting to.






















Y belt too tight

I strengthened the bed belt (Y) too much and it resulted in a decrese of quality in the oposite axis, as shown in the pictures below:






















Underextrussion

Underextrussion will cause some layers to be missing, similar to the photo below. Normal causes are not enough temperature, or dust in nozzle/filament. It can be usualy fixed by cleaning the nozzle with fire and acetone.